James Beard Awards 2018: The Semifinalists

The restaurant and chef semifinalists for the 2018 James Beard Awards have been announced.

The list for the 28th annual James Beard Awards, seen by many as the Oscars of American food, was compiled from 20,000 online entries covering 21 different categories such as: best new restaurant, outstanding chef, best service and best drinks programs.

On top of national awards, James Beard also highlight ten different regions in the U.S. – with special categories for the Rising Star Chefs of the restaurant industry, sponsored by S.Pellegrino.

Below you can see the full list of semifinalists for James Beard Awards 2018. The finalists from this list will be announced on March 14th. 

Best New Restaurant

The Anchorage, Greenville, SC

Annette, Aurora, CO

The Blue Hen, Rehoboth Beach, DE

Brewery Bhavana, Raleigh, NC

The Charter Oak, St. Helena, CA

ChiKo, Washington, D.C.

Cote, NYC

Del Mar, Washington, D.C.

Empellón Midtown, NYC

Felix Trattoria, Venice, CA

Grand Café, Minneapolis

HaiSous, Chicago

Henrietta Red, Nashville

Honey Road, Burlington, VT

JuneBaby, Seattle

Kemuri Tatsu-ya, Austin

Kismet, Los Angeles

Lady of the House, Detroit

Les Sablons, Cambridge, MA

Maru Sushi, Honolulu

Maydan, Washington, D.C.

Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago

Osteria Radici, Allentown, NJ

Saffron, New Orleans

Southern National, Mobile, AL

Vespertine, Culver City, CA

Vicia, St. Louis

Xochi, Houston
 

 

Outstanding Baker (Presented by Taylor Precision Products)

Or Amsalam and Alex Phaneuf, Lodge Bread Company, Los Angeles

Evan Andres, Columbia City Bakery, Seattle

David Bauer, Farm & Sparrow, Asheville, NC

Andy Clark, Moxie Bread Co., Louisville, CO

Dianna Daoheung, Black Seed Bagels, NYC    

Evrim Dogu and Evin Dogu, Sub Rosa Bakery, Richmond, VA

Tova du Plessis, Essen Bakery, Philadelphia

Ken Forkish, Trifecta Tavern, Portland, OR

Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis

Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY

George Kanemitsu, Kanemitsu Bakery, Kaunakakai, HI

Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Café, Cambridge, MA

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco

Lisa Ludwinski, Sister Pie, Detroit

Sarah O’Brien, Little Tart Bakeshop, Atlanta

Taylor Petrehn, 1900 Barker, Lawrence, KS

Alison Pray, Standard Baking Co., Portland, ME

Zak Stern, Zak the Baker, Miami

H. Alexander Talbot and Aki Kamozawa, Curiosity Doughnuts, Stockton, NJ

Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago
 

 

Outstanding Bar Program (Presented by Woodford Reserve Bourbon)

Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston

The Atomic Lounge, Birmingham, AL

The Baldwin Bar, Woburn, MA

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Bar Clacson, Los Angeles

Bar Goto, NYC

Bar Leather Apron, Honolulu

Canon, Seattle

Clover Club, Brooklyn, NY

Clyde Common, Portland, OR

Columbia Room, Washington, D.C.

Cure, New Orleans

Dante, NYC

Kimball House, Decatur, GA

The Living Room at the Dewberry, Charleston, SC

Lost Lake, Chicago

Manifesto, Kansas City, MO

Standby, Detroit

Teresa’s Next Door, Wayne, PA

Trick Dog, San Francisco
 

 

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)

Hugh Acheson, Five & Ten, Athens, GA

Andrew Carmellini, Locanda Verde, NYC    

Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe, Boston

Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner, Raleigh, NC

Renee Erickson, Bateau, Seattle

Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, NYC    

Sam Hayward, Fore Street, Portland, ME

Johanne Killeen, Al Forno, Providence

David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

Mike Lata, The Ordinary, Charleston, SC

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Tony Mantuano, Spiaggia, Chicago

Carrie Nahabedian, Naha, Chicago

Alex Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis

Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

Holly Smith, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA

Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Fabio Trabocchi, Fiola, Washington, D.C.

Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA
 

 

Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)

Jillian Bartolome, Aqui, Houston

Aggie Chin, Mirabelle, Washington, D.C.

Renae Connolly, Benedetto, Cambridge, MA

Jennifer Jones Enyart, Dos Urban Cantina, Chicago

Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans

Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago

Megan Garrelts, Rye, Leawood, KS

Ilma Lopez, Piccolo, Portland, ME

Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles

Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Kristen Murray, Måurice, Portland, OR

Pat O’Malley, Hungry Pigeon, Philadelphia

Natasha Pickowicz, Flora Bar, NYC

Michelle Polzine, 20th Century Café, San Francisco

Stephanie Prida, The Pool, NYC

Casey Renee, Whitfield, Pittsburgh

Laura Sawicki, Launderette, Austin

Lisa Marie White, Marsh House, Nashville

Cynthia Wong, Butcher & Bee, Charleston, SC

Diane Yang, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
 

 

Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

Balthazar, NYC

Bluestem, Kansas City, MO

Canlis, Seattle

Chase’s Daily, Belfast, ME

Frankies 457 Spuntino, Brooklyn, NY

Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO

Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Jaleo, Washington, D.C.

Koi Palace, Daly City, CA

Komi, Washington, D.C.

La Casita Mexicana, Bell, CA

Legume Bistro, Pittsburgh

L’Etoile, Madison, WI

Mama’s Fish House, Paia, HI

Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC

North Pond, Chicago

O Ya, Boston

Quince, San Francisco

Swan Oyster Depot, San Francisco

Talula’s Table, Kennett Square, PA
 

 

Outstanding Restaurateur

Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group, Washington, D.C. (The Bombay Club, Rasika, The Oval Room, and others)

Paul Bartolotta and Joe Bartolotta, The Bartolotta Restaurants, Milwaukee (Ristorante Bartolotta, Harbor House, Lake Park Bistro, and others)

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, GT Fish & Oyster, Girl & the Goat, and others)

JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans

Rick DeShantz and Tolga Sevdik, Richard DeShantz Restaurant Group, Pittsburgh (Meat & Potatoes, Butcher and the Rye, Tako, and others)

Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Phoenix (The Arrogant Butcher, Culinary Dropout, Olive & Ivy, and others)

Benjamin Goldberg and Max Goldberg, Strategic Hospitality, Nashville (Pinewood Social, The Patterson House, The Catbird Seat, and others)

Richard Gonzmart, Columbia Restaurant Group, Tampa, FL (The Columbia, Goody Goody, and Ulele)

Garrett Harker, Boston (Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks, Island Creek Oyster Bar, Row 34, and others)

Martha Hoover, Patachou Inc., Indianapolis (Café Patachou, Petite Chou Bistro, Napolese Artisanal Pizzeria, and others)

Josh Loeb and Zoe Nathan, Rustic Canyon Group, Santa Monica, CA (Cassia, Huckleberry Bakery & Café, Rustic Canyon, and others)

Akkapong (Earl) Ninsom, Portland, OR (Langbaan, Paadee, Hat Yai, and others)

Ken Oringer, Boston (Uni, Little Donkey, Toro, and others)

Steve Palmer, The Indigo Road, Charleston, SC (The Macintosh, Oak Steakhouse, Indaco, and others)

Monique Siu, Portland, OR (Castagna and Café Castagna)

Ethan Stowell and Angela Stowell, Ethan Stowell Restaurants, Seattle (Staple & Fancy, Tavolàta, How to Cook a Wolf, and others)

Caroline Styne, The Lucques Group, Los Angeles (Lucques, a.o.c., Tavern, and others)

Andrew Tarlow, Brooklyn, NY (Diner, Marlow & Sons, Reynard, and others)

Tracy Vaught, H Town Restaurant Group, Houston (Hugo’s, Caracol, Xochi, and others)

Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group, Philadelphia (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson, and others)  
 

 

Outstanding Service 

112 Eatery, Minneapolis

The Back Bay Grill, Portland, ME

Boka, Chicago

Brigtsen’s, New Orleans

Chef Vola’s, Atlantic City, NJ

Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks, Boston

Hugo’s, Houston

Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier, Washington, D.C.

n/naka, Los Angeles

The Painted Lady Restaurant, Newberg, OR

Palme d’Or, Coral Gables, FL

Park’s Barbeque, Los Angeles

Providence, Los Angeles

The Red Cat, NYC

Saison, San Francisco

Sepia, Chicago

Tony’s, St. Louis

Zahav, Philadelphia

Zingerman’s Delicatessen, Ann Arbor, MI

Zuni Café, San Francisco
 

 

Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)

a.o.c., Los Angeles

Bacchanal, New Orleans

Benu, San Francisco

The Boarding House, Chicago

Bourbon Steak, Washington, D.C.

Corkbuzz, NYC    

FIG, Charleston, SC

The Forge, Miami Beach, FL

Great China, Berkeley, CA

Grill 23 & Bar, Boston

The Little Nell, Aspen, CO

Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas

Lucky Palace, Bossier City, LA

Miller Union, Atlanta

Noble Rot, Portland, OR

Pappas Bros. Steakhouse, Houston

Passionfish, Pacific Grove, CA

Taberna de Haro, Brookline, MA

Vino, Honolulu Wild Ginger, Seattle
 

 

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Leah Wong Ashburn, Highland Brewing Co., Asheville, NC

Scott Blackwell and Ann Marshall, High Wire Distilling Co., Charleston, SC

An Bui, Mekong, Richmond, VA

Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA

Tony Coturri, Coturri Winery, Glen Ellen, CA

Diane Flynt, Foggy Ridge Cider, Dugspur, VA

Dave Green, Skagit Valley Malting, Burlington, WA

Meredith Meyer Grelli and Alex Grelli, Wigle Whiskey, Pittsburgh

Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA

Deirdre Heekin, La Garagista, Bethel, VT

Jeppe Jarnit-Bjergsø, Evil Twin Brewing, Brooklyn, NY

Charles Joly, Crafthouse Cocktails, Chicago

Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY

Todd Leopold, Leopold Bros., Denver

Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA

Jordan Salcito, Ramona, NYC

Jeffrey Stuffings, Jester King Brewery, Austin

JC Tetreault and Esther Tetreault, Trillium Brewing Company, Boston

Sean Lilly Wilson, Fullsteam Brewery, Durham, NC

Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA
 

 

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

Rachel Aronow, The Alembic, San Francisco

Gabe Barker, Pizzeria Mercato, Carrboro, NC

Jay Blackinton, Hogstone’s Wood Oven/Aelder, Orcas Island, WA




Source link

Post Author: CookAzon

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *